Life with Scent of Orient
Welcome!
Before you read and comment on forum's post, please take a few minutes to register. Please use a real e-mail address in order to be able to activate your account!

If you have any technical problems, please contact the Admin here: scentorient@yahoo.com or www.facebook.com/lifewithscentoforient

Thank you!

Life with Scent of Orient

A beautiful community which brings together people from all over the world
 
HomeHome  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  
Latest topics
» Friendship Coffee
Tue Sep 13, 2016 7:29 pm by Scheherazade

» Welcome in our community!
Tue Sep 13, 2016 7:21 pm by Scheherazade

» Good morning! Have a wonderful day!
Sat Jul 25, 2015 11:56 am by Scheherazade

» Marriage in Bahrain
Sat Jul 25, 2015 11:29 am by Scheherazade

» New rule for visa in Egypt
Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:20 pm by Scheherazade

» Lentil Soup
Sat Sep 27, 2014 7:12 pm by Scheherazade

» Why not introduce yourself?
Fri Jun 20, 2014 11:37 pm by Adriana

» Baba Ganouk recipe
Tue Jun 17, 2014 1:45 am by Jasmine

» Marriage in UAE
Thu May 01, 2014 5:02 pm by Enya

Site Translation
Sphinx time
September 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
CalendarCalendar
Meteo
Top posters
Scheherazade (145)
 
Ottety (32)
 
Haleemah (28)
 
Jasmine (19)
 
Hannah Samir (13)
 
Enya (12)
 
Krmelo (7)
 
Laura Isabelle (5)
 
Lumi (1)
 
Angelika Lancsak (1)
 
Visitors map

Visitors’ Map
Social bookmarking
Social bookmarking Digg  Social bookmarking Delicious  Social bookmarking Reddit  Social bookmarking Stumbleupon  Social bookmarking Slashdot  Social bookmarking Yahoo  Social bookmarking Google  Social bookmarking Blinklist  Social bookmarking Blogmarks  Social bookmarking Technorati  

Bookmark and share the address of Life with Scent of Orient on your social bookmarking website
Like/Tweet/+ Facebook



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search
Partners sites
Blog
Partners

free forum


Forumotion Support

Share | 
 

 Marriage in Saudi Arabia

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Scheherazade
Sultana
Sultana
avatar

Female Gemini
Pig
Posts : 145
Birthday : 1983-06-12
Join date : 2013-04-13
Age : 34
Location : Alexandria, EGYPT

PostSubject: Marriage in Saudi Arabia   Sun Nov 10, 2013 12:52 pm

Documents needed (subject to personal circumstances):


Please note: It is your personal responsibility as the applicant to inquire personally or by phone with the appropriate MOI (Ministry of Interior) or local emara (governor) as to which documents will be needed for your particular circumstances. That includes distinguishing which documents are needed from the non-Saudi spouse and which are needed for the Saudi applicant.

All documents must be in Arabic or translated into Arabic. Documents must be requested by the relevant Saudi government office in order to be obtained from Civil Affairs. The list is as follows in no certain order:

1. copies of saudi fiance’s birth certificate,
2. passport
3. iqamah/family card
4. any death/divorce certificates or that one has never been married before to establish single status
5. permission of the fiance’s guardian
6. medical documents claiming good health for marriage and any other medical documents required
7. documents from MOI and Civil Affairs, proof of income from job or that you are self-employed
8. approval from the district chief (umdah) emir (governor) of the province Saudi fiance resides in
9. shahada certificate of non-Saudi showing that he is Muslim
10. photos
11. employment letter with current salary from employer or a certified letter from the Umdah (district official) and the local Police stating that the applicant is not self-employed nor by the government and is rather a house-lady (as in basically unemployed)
12. record print out from Civil Affairs office
13. copy of the national ID card and original
14. divorce or widower certificate if applicable
15. attending a mini-interview at the women’s section of the marriage office
16. university registration record/transcript or high school degree
17. copy of the house rental contract or property document must be provided, or sanctioned certificate must be provided from the Governor and the Police
18. if employed, identification letter from the wife’s employer 19. copy of the husband’s Civil Affairs ID or family record
20. recent colored frontal angle (without glasses) photograph of the husband, (4X6) cm in size
21. if one of the couple is divorced or widowed, a copy of divorce document or death certificate is required
22. valid copy of the wife’s resident permit (Iqama) or passport
23. approval letter from the wife
24. medical Report for husband and wife
25. police certificate
26. official statement from Civil Affairs Sector archive documents
27. marriage request form duly filled in http://www.saudiembassy.net/services/services_for_saudi_nationals.aspx

The Section received a Saudi national and meet their needs, as follows:

6 – Check-Saudi nationals wishing to marry foreigners or citizens of Saudi women who want to marry foreigners who obtained the approval of the competent authorities in the Kingdom and pointing to their wives to enter for the establishment by them

Terms of marriage to a foreigner

http://saudiembassy.net/files/PDF/Requirments-for-marrying-non-Saudi.pdf

Action by a lungs required when a request marriage a citizen of a foreign or Saudi Arabia, an alien

1. Must be at least age of the applicant marriage of 35 years and not more than 70 years, but citizenship is no less
Age of 25 in a.
2. Mobilization of all fields of the application form located at the Department of Public nationals.
3. The information should be Code Form identical to the documents submitted by students of marriage.
4. If the applicant is married to his wife of Saudi Arabia must attach a medical report on the status of his wife, confirming that the
That she was ill or disabled, or stopped from having children.
Required documents:
1. Attach a copy of the record called marriage Computer If not married and family card if
Was married to a.
2. Attach a copy of an instrument of divorce if the applicant is married absolute a.
3. Attach a copy of the death certificate if the wife is dead.

Documents required to be attached to the citizen who married without permission and wants to correct his situation:

1. Attach a certified copy of the marriage contract.
2. Attach a copy of a birth certificate for children if he has children of his foreign wife.
3. Proof of work before and after marriage.
4. Clarify the situation of social spouse before or after marriage from foreign countries.
5. Attach a copy of the record of civil, if not married and family card if married a.


Documents required to be attached to citizenship have been married without permission and want to correct their situation:


1. Attach a certified copy of the marriage contract.
2. Attach a copy of a birth certificate for children if she had children of her foreign husband.
3. Proof of work before and after marriage.
4. Attach a copy of family card to her father if it were added or a copy of the recorded computer automated.

Corrective action for marriage to a foreigner without prior approval


http://saudiembassy.net/files/PDF/Requirement_when_Appling_for_mirage_to_foreigner_permission.pdf

Actions required when a request for marriage to a foreign citizen or a foreigner in Saudi Arabia

1. Be older than the applicant’s marriage of 35 years and not more than 70 years,
The omen of citizenship under the age of 25 years.
2. Mobilization of all fields in the application form to the consular section.
3. The information should be in conformity with the Code Form documents submitted by
Called marriage.
4. If the applicant is married to Saudi Arabia have a wife must attach a medical report on the status of
His wife found that she had suffered from the disease or disability or non reproduction.
Required documents:
1. Attach a copy of the passport applicant Computer if not married and card
If the family was married.
2. Attach a copy of the instrument of divorce if the marriage was never called.
3. Attach a copy of the death certificate if the wife is dead.
Documents required to be attached to the citizen who married without permission and wish to correct
Put it:
1. Attach a certified copy of the marriage contract.
2. Attach a copy of a birth certificate for children if he has children of his foreign wife.
3. Proof of work before and after marriage.
4. Clarify the situation of social spouse before or after marriage from foreign countries.
5. Attach a copy of the civil registry if not married and if the family card
Married.
Documents required to be attached to citizenship have been married without permission and want to correct the
Developed:
1. Attach a certified copy of the marriage contract.
2. Attach a copy of a birth certificate for children if she had children of her foreign husband.
3. Proof of work before and after marriage.
4. Attach a copy of the family card to her father if it were added or a copy of the
Computer record

Ministry Of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)


Consular Services
General Directorate of Citizen Affairs


http://www.mofa.gov.sa/Detail.asp?InNewsItemID=36417

Dear citizen, under the care given by the government of the Custodian of The Two Holy mosques and the directives of his Excellency Prince saud al Faisal the Foreign Minster, this general Directorate was established to cater for the welfare of Saudi citizens overseas and to facilitate his affairs and solve his problems, these duties are:-

First: to follow up the work of the various directorates of citizen affairs in all Saudi missions abroad especially during the peak seasons which need double effort by the staff of these directorates to serve Saudi citizens who travel overseas for tourism, medication or for commercial purposes.

Secondly: to encourage these directorates to provide every possible assistance to Saudi citizens who visit them whether for renewal of their passports or those who need guidance and advise them about the legality of any action or work they may do in the host country.

Thirdly: following up of the conditions of Saudis who are broke, settle their cases and facilitate their return home.

Fourthly: in addition to all this, the general Directorate is seen as the connection link between government departments and the various directorates of citizen affairs overseas in whatever concerns the interests of Saudis outside the Kingdom.

Dear citizen, if you have official marriage permission, please follow the directives below:

1- The woman must have a certificate of good conduct, it must be authenticated by her country’s foreign ministry.

2- Photocopy of your passport’s pages 1, 2, and 6. Each page must be double copied.

3- Two copies of the woman’s identity card.

4- Photocopy of the woman’s original birth certificate to be authenticated by her ministry of foreign affairs.

5- 6 passport size photographs of yourself and the woman to be married.

6- A photocopy of the woman’s father or guardian’s identity card.

7- The embassy will write a letter to the hospital for medical checkup but the hospital fees shall be paid by the bridegroom to be.

8- If the father or guardian of the woman lives abroad, then send a delegation document authorizing one of his sons or his brothers to carryout the marriage on his behalf, the document shall be authenticated by the Saudi Arabian ministry of foreign affairs.

9- In case no adult sons are available, a declaration form court and authenticated by the concerned authorities and the ministry of Foreign Affairs to authorize her uncle or her mother’s brother or any other next of kin. This document must be photocopied.

10- In case the father of the woman is dead, a death certificate must be provided and an authorizing letter for her brother to give her for marriage must be provided and must be authenticated at the ministry of Foreign Affairs of her country.

11- If the person authorized to give her for marriage is her half-brother, he should then bring his original and a copy of his birth certificate authenticated by his country’s foreign ministry.

12- If the woman was married before, she should present the divorce certificate authenticated at the Ministry of justice and the ministry of Foreign Affairs in her country. If she is a widow, the death certificate of her former husband and the first marriage certificate must both be presented. They should be authenticated by the ministry of foreign affairs in her country.

13- A divorced lady must not be remarried before three moths have elapsed after the divorce while in the case of the widow the period is 4 months and ten days.

14- After the marriage is concluded, a passport for the woman shall be obtained based on the marriage certificate where the name of the man is added.

15- The husband shall go to the directorate of citizens’ affairs with the marriage certificates and the woman’s passport for approval and obtaining an entry visa to the Kingdom.
16- All citizens must observe these instructions. They should not contact brokers or agents offices before going to the directorate of citizens’ affairs in the respective country.

17- Do not pay any amounts of money or give out any thing except in the presence of the official at the Saudi Missions offices. Also do not come with the wife unless the marriage certificate authenticated by the authorized party.

SOURCE: Future Husbands And Wives Of Saudis (FHWS)


_________________

La Ila illa Allah Muhammad Rassoulu Allah
Back to top Go down
http://scentorient.forumotion.com
 
Marriage in Saudi Arabia
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Is this Saudi Arabia
» Diplomat in 1932 turned down offer tby Saudi Arabia to invest in Oil
» Saudi Arabia deploys troops to Iraq border
» Sinead O"Conner ends marriage after 18 days
» Polygamy UK

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Life with Scent of Orient :: Introduction. Administration. Judicial :: Judicial information-
Jump to: